Fostering sustainable development and firm performance in Asia at the time of de-globalization
prn
In "Conferences"

Fostering sustainable development and firm performance in Asia at the time of de-globalization

Joint PRN, ADBI, INSEAD EMI, University of Tokyo and Hitotsubashi University Conference

Fostering sustainable development and firm performance in Asia at the time of de-globalization

Date:
Thursday, 5 March 2020 - Friday, 6 March 2020
Time:
8:15 am - 7:30 pm
Venue:
Asian Development Bank Institute
Kasumigaseki Building Level 8
3-2-5, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
Japan 100-6008 (Map)

Programme

8:30 am - 9:00 am Registration followed by Coffee/Tea
9:00 am - 9:15 am Welcome Remarks

Filippo di Mauro, National University of Singapore (NUS), PRN Coordinator

9:15 am - 9:45 am Keynote Address: Soft Power and Exports

Andy Rose, Dean of NUS Business School

9:45 am - 11:00 am Session 1: Tariff

The Macroeconomy After Tariffs
Davide Furceri (IMF Research Department), Swarnali A. Hannan (IMF Research Department), Jonathan D. Ostry (IMF Research Department and CEPR), Andrew K. Rose (Berkeley-Haas, ABFER, CEPR and NBER)
Presented By: Davide Furceri

A Second-Best Argument for Low (or Negative) Optimal Uniform Import Tariffs
Lorenzo Caliendo (Yale University and NBER), Robert C. Feenstra (UC Davis and NBER), John Romalis (University of Sydney and ABFER), Alan M. Taylor (UC Davis, NBER, and CEPR)
Presented By: John Romalis

Session Chair and discussants: Giorgio Presidente (Paris School of Economics and World Bank) and Cristian Badarinza (NUS)

11:00 am - 11:30 am Coffee break
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Policy Panel

Richard Baldwin (The Graduate Institute Geneva)

Beatrice Weder di Mauro (CEPR)

Andy Rose (NUS Business School)

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm Session 2: Competition

Common Ownership, Market Power, and Export: Evidence from Thailand
Tosapol Apaitan (PIER and Bank of Thailand), Chanont Banternghansa (Analysis Group), Archawa Paweenawat (PIER), Krislert Samphantharak (PIER and University of California San Diego)
Presented by: Krislert Samphantharak

Trade with Benefits: New Insights on Competition and Innovation
JaeBin Ahn (Seoul National University), Hyoungmin Han (Korea Institute for International Economic Policy), Yi Huang (The Graduate Institute Geneva)
Presented by: Yi Huang

Session Chair and discussants: Kenichi Ueda (University of Tokyo) and Taiji Furusawa (University of Tokyo)

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Coffee break
3:15 pm - 4:30 pm Session 3: Firm Performance

What’s good for the goose ain’t good for the gander: heterogeneous innovation capabilities and the performance effects of R&D
Alex Coad (CCGBS and PUCP , Peru), Nanditha Mathew (UNU-MERIT, Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies and IBIMET-CNR), Emanuele Pugliese (JRC, University of Bath and CNR)
Presented by: Alex Coad

Do Overseas Subsidiaries Benefit from Parent Firms’ Intangibles?
Hosono Kaoru (Gakushuin University and RIETI), Miyakawa Daisuke (Hitotsubashi University), Takizawa Miho (Toyo University)
Presented by: Hosono Kaoru

Session Chair and discussants: John Romalis (University of Sydney and ABFER) and Dimitrije Ruzic (INSEAD)

4:30 pm - 5:45 pm Session 4: Multinational Firms

The Local Technology Spillovers of Multinational Firms
Robin Kaiji Gong (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Presented by: Robin Kaiji Gong

Servicification of Domestic Manufacturing: Evidence from Korean Multinational Firms
Hyunbae Chun (Sogang University), Jung Hur (Sogang University), Nyeong Seon Son (Korea Information Society Development Institute)
Presented by: Jung Hur

Session Chair and discussants: Miyakawa Daisuke (Hitotsubashi University) and Jamus Jarome Lim (ESSEC)

5:45 pm - 6:15 pm Coffee break
6:15 pm - 7:30 pm Session 5: Trade War

Illuminating the Effects of the US-China Tariff War on China’s Economy
Davin Chor (Dartmouth, NUS and NBER), Bingjing Li (NUS)
Presented by: Bingjing Li

Not Coming Home: Trade and Economic Policy Uncertainty in American Supply Chain Networks
Ben Charoenwong (NUS Business School), Miaozhe Han (CUHK Business School), Jing Wu (CUHK Business School)
Presented by: Jing Wu

Session Chair and discussants: Utara (ADBI) and Pushan Dutt (INSEAD)

7:30 pm - Adjourn and Dinner
8:30 am - 9:00 am Morning Coffee/Tea

Data Provider roundtable session led by Zheng Guanyu (New Zealand Productivity Commission) and Sasan Bakhtiari (Department of Industry, Australia)

Participating countries

China: Robin Kaiji Gong (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Yi Huang (The Graduate Institute Geneva)

Vietnam: Long Quang Trinh, Economist (ADBI)

Indonesia: Giorgio Presidente (Paris School of Economics and World Bank)

Malaysia: Lay Lian Chuah (World Bank, Malaysia)

India: Nanditha Mathew (UNU-MERIT, Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies and IBIMET-CNR)

Korea: Jung Hur (Sogang University), Huynbae Chun (Sogang University)

Thailand: Krislert Samphantharak (Bank of Thailand), Archawa Paweenawat (Bank of Thailand)

Japan: Daisuke Miyakawa (Hitotsubashi University Business School), Miho Takizawa (Gakushuin University)

New Zealand: Zheng Guanyu (New Zealand Productivity Commission)

Australia: Sasan Bakhtiari (Department of Industry)

12:00 pm - Adjourn

ORGANISING COMMITTEE

Pushan Dutt (EMI-INSEAD)

Filippo Di Mauro (NUS Business School)

Daisuke Miyakawa (Hitotsubashi University Business School)

Peter Morgan (ADBI)

Kenichi Ueda (University of Tokyo)


For General Enquiries:

HOANG Minh Duy (Mr) prn@nus.edu.sg
website